Advisory Opinion No. 2013-31
[…] Upon notification of a judicial vacancy, the Commission advertises for interested candidates, who then complete an extensive application. The Commission then selects candidates to be interviewed, solicits public comment, and conducts background checks. Based on the information developed throughout this process, the Commission votes and submits to the Governor a list of 3-5 highly qualified individuals for each vacancy.”  http://www.jnc.ri.gov/index.htm.

[2] R.I. Gen. Laws § 36-14-5(o)(3) states:

Nothing contained herein shall prohibit any general officer or the general assembly from appointing any such senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential member of the staff of any state elected official or the general assembly to any other senior policymaking, discretionary, or confidential position on any general officer's or the general assembly's staff, and in the case of the governor, to a position as a department director; nor shall the provisions hereof prohibit any senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential member of the staff of any state elected official or the general assembly from seeking or accepting any other senior policy-making, discretionary, or confidential position on any general officer's or the general assembly's staff, or from seeking or accepting appointment as a department director by the governor.